we voided the determination on appeal
[…] Fact Pattern: Claimant quits due to conflict with co-workers and verbal harassment by co-workers. was claimant arrested at work Commission personnel should be called as expert witnesses when their testimony would be relevant and material to the issue. The Hearing Officer should always continue if the allotted time is used and the parties have not finished presenting their evidence. Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." The hearing is being recorded. Those persons should be advised that current state law has removed the requirement that the fees be approved by the Commission. This address may be different from the address listed on his claim record.